Accident Cessna 150 N14084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382833

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14084
MSN: 17944
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8682 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nash, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK
Destination airport:Manchester, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG AND DECIDED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD LOOKED FROZEN BUT WAS SOFT AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THERE WERE 3 LOCAL AIRPORTS WITHIN 20 MILES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA065

Location