Accident Beechcraft E33 N7873R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382835

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1982
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N7873R
MSN: CD-1207
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ALL THREE OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED AS THE PILOT WAS APPLYING BRAKES TO TURN OFF AT THE FIRST EXIT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION WITH THE CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. THE FLAPS WERE ALSO FOUND IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. MOST OF THE PILOT'S FLIGHT TIME WAS IN CESSNA AIRCRAFT THAT HAD THE FLAP HANDLE LOCATED IN THE APPROXIMATE POSITION OF THIS BEECH AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR HANDLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE ACTIVATED THE WRONG SWITCH. HE HAD ONLY 6 HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA064

Location