Serious incident Piper PA-24-250 N6262P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382836

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6262P
MSN: 24-1370
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (C )
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A REFUELING STOP IN MOULTRIE, GA WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 14 AT SPENCE FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL WHAT EVENTS LED TO THE WHEELS UP LANDING. ON EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, HE NOTED THAT ALL THE WHEELS WERE OUT OF THE WELLS BUT NOT FULLY EXTENDED. HE STATED THAT INSPECTION OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS DOWN AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE MAIN LANDING GEAR MOTOR WAS POPPED. A SALVAGE CREW RAISED THE AIRPLANE AND THE GEAR CAME DOWN AND LOCKED WHEN THE MASTER SWITCH WAS TURNED ON AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER RESET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA070

Location