Accident Beechcraft 56TC N12WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382838

Date:Monday 20 December 1982
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:Van Air,inc.
Registration: N12WB
MSN: TG-82
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gasport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gasport, NY (95G)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A SNOW BANK. THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2015 N12WB Private 0 Weld County near Platte Valley Airpark (18V), Hudson, CO sub
Loss of control