Accident Quickie N82PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382847

Date:Saturday 18 December 1982
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Everette Parker
Registration: N82PB
MSN: 307
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:ONAN DD-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA
Destination airport:Richland, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES FIRST OBSERVED THE ACFT PROCEEDING SOUTHBOUND OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 19 AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY50 FT. THE ACFT THEN CONTINUED SOUTHBOUND AT TREE-TOP LEVEL FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE IN LEVEL FLT. IT THEN TURNED EASTBOUND & SHORTLY AFTER ROLLING OUT OF THE TURN STRUCK THE TOP BRANCHES OF A SCRUB TREE APPROXIMATELY 115 FT HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FYP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FYP01

Location