Accident Beechcraft G35 N218B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382850

Date:Saturday 18 December 1982
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Cawms Aero Inc.
Registration: N218B
MSN: D-4546
Total airframe hrs:5667 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Oaks, CA (011)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AFTER THE PILOT HAD RAISED THE GEAR. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME TO EXTEND THE GEAR, SO A WHEELS-UP LANDING WAS MADE ON THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A STRAINER IN THE CARBURETOR WAS ABOUT THREE QUARTERS CLOGGED WITH A FINE LINT-LIKE MATERIAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE FUEL TANK LINER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA046

Location