Accident Hughes 369HS N90876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382860

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90876
MSN: 10901145
Total airframe hrs:2664 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemult, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR (C
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY SNOW ENROUTE & THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE AUTOROTATION THE PLT MANEUVERED TO AVOID HITTING A RAILROAD SIGNAL TRESTLE BUT STRUCK SEVERAL RAILROAD SIGNAL CABLES & CRASHED. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A PARTICLE SEPARATOR, NOR WAS THE INSTALLED INLET SCREEN DESIGNED TO HANDLE HEAVY SNOW. ADDITIONALLY, THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTO-RELITE SYSTEM. THE AFM PROHIBITS FLT IN FALLING SNOW WITHOUT THE AUTO-RELITE SYSTEM INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA032

Location