Accident Cessna 172L N3880Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382867

Date:Monday 13 December 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3880Q
MSN: 59880
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (605)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING TO THE PARKING AREA. WHILE TAXIING, HE CAME TO AN AREA WHERE HE TRIED TO TAXI BETWEEN A FUEL TRUCK AND A BEECH BARON. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE BETWEEN HIS RIGHT WING TIP AND THE FUEL TRUCK AND THE WING TIP STRUCK THE TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA031

Location