Accident Cessna 172 N54667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382873

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54667
MSN: 17275033
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katy, TX (9XS9)
Destination airport:Katy, TX (9XS9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED A 12 INCH RICE FIELD TYPE MUD DAM & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA058

Location