Accident Hollman CONDOR N100WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382874

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Hollman CONDOR
Owner/operator:Martin Hollman
Registration: N100WH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGON REVMASTER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, CA
Destination airport:Fremont, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNABLE TO START THE ENG THE PLT REMOVED THE MAGNETO ASSISTED BY BYSTANDERS. AFTER FREEZING THE MAG IMPLUSE COUPLING HE REINSTALLED THE MAG. A BYSTANDER OFFERED TO TIGHTEN THE MAG MOUNTING BOLTS. THE ONLY TOOL AVAILALE WAS A PAIR OF PLIERS. THE MOUNTING BOLTS WERE RECESSED ALLEN HEADS & REQUIRE AN ALLEN WRENCH. THE PLOT DID NOT RECHECK THE PERSON WHO SAID HE HAD TIGHTENED THE BOLTS. AT LEAST ONE PERSON SUGGESTED TO THE PLT THAT HE LEAVE THE ACFT THERE UNTIL THE WORK COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED WITH THE PROPER TOOLS, & OFFERED THE PLT A RIDE IN HIS CAR. THE PLT DECLINED THE OFFER. AFTER TAKEOFF AT 200 FT AGL THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT LANDED IN LEVEES. AT THE SCENE THE MAG MOVED WHEN THE PROP WAS ROTATED. THE TWO MAG MOUNTING BOLTS WERE VERY LOOSE. THE PLT SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURIES TO HIS BACK. THE ACFT DESIGN DID NOT PROVIDE ANY CRASHWORTHINESS IN THAT THE SEAT WAS ATTACHED DIRECTLY TO THE ACFT BELLY SKIN WITH NO PROVISION TO ABSORB IMPACT FORCES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVD04