Accident Frank Turben AERO SPORT SCAMP N37690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382875

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Frank Turben AERO SPORT SCAMP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37690
MSN: 4621
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 2180-CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carefree, AZ
Destination airport:Carefree, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW FROM GLENDALE TO CAREFREE, AZ. AFTER LANDING, HE REFUELED AND PAID FOR 6.7 GALS OF GASOLINE. DURING TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. A TURN WAS MADE TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN AND TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT BARELY CLEARED POWER LINES AND LANDED IN THE DESERT. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR DUE INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND COLLAPSED, THEN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND GASCOLATOR REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN A SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE FUEL TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUJ06