Accident Cessna 172 N62332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382876

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Maria Gousios
Registration: N62332
MSN: 17275251
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (219)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 06, BOUNCED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PILOT LOSS DIRECTION CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2001 N62332 Aviation Sales, Inc. 0 Miamisburg, OH sub

Location