Accident Hughes 269B N9522F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38288

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Sportflight Helicopter
Registration: N9522F
MSN: 58-0364
Total airframe hrs:1112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Braceville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:(ARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1903 CDT ON 8/2/88, THE FLT DEPARTED AURORA, IL, ON A LOCAL FISHING TRIP. AT APRX 1930, IT WAS SEEN IN THE VICINITY OF CARBON HILL, IL. WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN FROM THE FISHING TRIP, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. IT WAS FOUND ON 8/4/88 WHERE IT CRASHED NEAR A COOLING LAKE NEAR A NUCLEAR POWER PLANT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE HELICOPTER HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE HELICOPTER WAS IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE WHEN IT CRASHED. DRG IMPACT, THE CRUSH LINE MOVED UPWARD FROM THE SKIDS INTO THE BOTTOM OF THE CABIN. THE SEATS & TAILBOOM FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. ALL OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD ALTHOUGH THEY HIT THE GROUND DRG IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: CONDUCTING MANEUVERING FLIGHT THE PIC FAILED TO MONITOR THE HELICOPTER SYSTEMS AND ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECAY TO THE POINT WHERE IT WOULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH LIFT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26486

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1987 N9522F Sportflight Helicopter, Inc. 0 South Bend, IN sub