Accident Piper PA-24-180 N77340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382880

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77340
MSN: 24-2948
Total airframe hrs:322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (C )
Destination airport:Lacon, IL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL LIFTOFF TO PATTERN ALTITUDE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND BACKFIRE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT PERFORMED A THOROUGH MAGNETO CHECK FINDING NO UNUSUAL INDICATIONS. THE PILOT TOOKOFF AND AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT THE ENGINE BACK TO MISS AND LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD, 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT.INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1995 N7734P Ross Spath 3 Hartford, VT w/o

Location