Accident Colonial C-1 N256B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382881

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Colonial C-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N256B
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST OIL PRESSURE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. OIL LEAK WAS THE CAUSE OF THE DROP IN QUANTITY AND PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA057