Accident Cessna 175 N6588E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382886

Date:Friday 10 December 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Patrick Spillane
Registration: N6588E
MSN: 5688
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Destination airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TOOK OFF IN SHORT GROUND RUN. CROSSWIND BLEW AIRCRAFT TO EAST SIDE OF RUNWAY. NO CLIMB ESTABLISHED. AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO TREES ALONGSIDE RUNWAY. ALIGNMENT WITH RUNWAY NOT MAINTAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA055