Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6713Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382891

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Crop Dusters Inc.
Registration: N6713Q
MSN: 229-B
Total airframe hrs:1655 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM DURING A SWATH RUN TEARING OFF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO FLY & AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE AT CROW'S LANDING NAS. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT GROUND CLEARANCE TO THE HAZE & SETTING SUN DIRECTLY AHEAD OF HIS SWATH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA057

Location