Accident Cessna 172M N20016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382896

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Manual Amaral
Registration: N20016
MSN: 17260932
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Lake Taho, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Lake Taho, CA
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED THE SOUTH LAKE TAHOE AIRPORT AT 1515 PST. HE STATED THAT HE HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 1200 FT AGL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED EXTREME TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. A HELICOPTER PILOT THAT WAS IN THE AREA JUST AFTER THE ACCIDENT ALSO REPORTED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF 6264 FT MSL NEAR MOUNTAINS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH LIGHTS TO DISPLAY COMMERCIAL ADVERTISEMENTS AT NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA052