Accident Cessna 172P N55299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382908

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N55299
MSN: 75154
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dateland, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:Little River, CA (048)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS USING THE RIGHT SIDE OF A PRIVATE STRIP TO AVOID AN AREA OF MUD. AT LIFT-OFF SPEED, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A POWER POLE NEAR THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND VEERED TOWARD AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CLEAR OVER THE DITCH, THEN REDUCED THE POWER BEFORE THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA054

Location