Accident Beechcraft 35 N2727T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382949

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2727T
MSN: 08446
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona, FL (KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND OBSERVED A SAFE DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION. HE STATED THAT AS HE APPLIED BRAKES AT ABOUT 45 KTS, THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. ALSO, HE POSITIVELY STATED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE HAD REMAINED IN THE DOWN POSITION AND HE DID NOT INADVERTENTLY RAISE IT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED NO PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA041