Accident Cessna 150L N18632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382961

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Eldoair, Inc.
Registration: N18632
MSN: 15074002
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOLEN BY A NONCERTIFICATED PILOT SOMETIME DURING THE EVENING OF 11/21/82. THE PURPOSE AND DESTINATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS NOT DETERMINED. IT WAS FOUND LAYING UPSIDE DOWN IN A SWAMP ON 11/29/82. THE PILOT WAS EXTRACTED BY HELICOPTER AND FLOWN TO LAKE CHARLES, LA WHERE HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERE EXPOSURE. HE TOLD AUTHORITIES THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE HE WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA047

Location