Incident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims) PH-RPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims)
Owner/operator:Rijkspolitie
Registration: PH-RPG
MSN: FR172-0644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna was lining up for takeoff when it was blown over by the jet blast from a departing KLM DC-10 (PH-DTL).

Sources:

Airnieuws 455
coptercrazy