Accident Grumman American GA-7 N715GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383024

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1982
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American GA-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715GA
MSN: GA-0015
Total airframe hrs:1326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:(KYGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN MEADOW DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH AT NIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE LANDING LIGHTS REFLECTED IN HIS EYES DURING APPROACH SO HE TURNED THEM OFF. THE PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN THE LATEST WEATHER BEFORE HIS APPROACH. THE WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUMS FOR THE APPROACH. HE DESCENDED BELOW HIS MDA AND WAS CLIMBING BACK TO MDA WHEN COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA017

Location