Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 (F) Dash 8 C-GAIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383064

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 (F) Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Inuit Cargo
Registration: C-GAIW
MSN: 300
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kangiqsujuaq Airport (YWB/CYKG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL)
Destination airport:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB/CYKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Inuit Cargo flight 3H885, a DHC-8-314 (F), suffered a landing gear related issue upon landing at Kangiqsujuaq Airport (YWB/CYKG).

Sources:

https://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/no-injuries-reported-in-airplane-landing-incident-at-nunavik-airport/
https://www.wingsmagazine.com/air-inuit-kangiqsujuaq/

https://www.airinuit.com/en/charter/fleet
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gaiw#3492a8c7