Accident Flagg 13 N13625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383076

Date:Saturday 30 October 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Flagg 13
Owner/operator:Bruce Raymond
Registration: N13625
MSN: I
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:WARNER 550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE TOOK OFF TO THE WEST AND JUST AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE INLET FUEL LINE TO THE FUEL PUMP HAD ROTTED AND LARGE PIECES OF THE INTERIOR COATING WERE FOUND INSIDE THE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA029

Location