Accident Cessna 170A N11576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383088

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11576
MSN: 19080
Total airframe hrs:14124 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knightdale, NC
Destination airport:Youngsville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN FAST AFTER CROSSING OVER POWER LINES NEAR APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE USED THE BRAKES TO SLOW DOWN, BUT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE WHEELS WERE SKIDDING ON THE GRASS UNTIL THE PLANE CAME TO A BARE PATCH OF GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE WHEELS DUG IN AT THAT POINT AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA017

Location