Accident Quickie Q2 N24WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383092

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1982
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Grant Robert Fehrman
Registration: N24WD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:ONAN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants, NM (KGNT)
Destination airport:Grants, NM (KGNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS PLANNING TO FERRY IT TO RICHMOND, VA. AFTER TAKING OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 13 WITH WINDS VARIABLE FROM 190 TO 270 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 22 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA023

Location