Accident Cessna 172 N23388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383095

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Southlake Aviation
Registration: N23388
MSN: 17264086
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE & THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT LANSING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE FLAP, & AFTER ENCOUNTERING GROUND FOG LANDED LONG, BOUNCED, & GROUND LOOPED TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RWY.INVEST OF THE ELECT SYSTEM REVEALED THAT AN UNIDENTIFIABLE NOISE FILTER HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE LINE OF THE OUTPUT SIDE OF THE ALTERNATOR. TESTING REVEALED THAT THE NOISE FILTER DEVELOPED VOLTAGE SPIKES THAT COULD INCREASE LINE VOLTAGEMOMENTARILY TO 16 VOLTS. THE OVERVOLTAGE SENSOR WAS INOPERATIVE. THE SENSOR WAS PROBABLY TRIPPED BY EXCESSIVE SPIKING ON THE LINE VOLTAGE WHICH WOULD TURN OFF THE ALTERNATOR SYSTEM ILLUMINATING THE OVERVOLTAGE WARNING LIGHT. HOWEVER, THE BULB WAS FOUND BURNED OUT. THIS CONDITION CAN USUALLY BE CORRECTED BY RECYCLING THE MASTER SWITCH TO RESUME NORMAL ALTERNATING CHARGING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1983 N23388 Private 0 Michigan City, IN sub
3 May 1985 N23388 Griffith Aviation,inc. 0 Valparaiso, IN sub

Location