Accident Cessna 402B N7856Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383097

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Jon Allan Kodani
Registration: N7856Q
MSN: 402BD102
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (KOCN)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER HE LANDED AND TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY TO TAXI, HE HEARD A LOUD REPORT (EXPLOSION) FROM THE RIGHT WING. HE EVACUATED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE SKIN SEPARATED FROM THE TOP AND BOTTOM LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING. SOOT WAS FOUND AROUND THE WING DRAIN HOLE FOR THE LEADING EDGE CAVITY. EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT FUEL LEAKED INTO THE CAVITY FROM AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED FUEL VENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUG04

Location