Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4031W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383098

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4031W
MSN: 32-40066
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter, NY (KART)
Destination airport:(KYGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING GOING UPSLOPE ON A RIVER BANK FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE LANDING WAS MADE JUST SHORT OF AN OPEN FIELD. THE ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AT 1404 FEET. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FAILURE OF CRANKSHAFT GEAR INDEXING DOWEL PIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA012

Location