Accident Beechcraft H35 N7937D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383101

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Charles Brown/texas Air Center
Registration: N7937D
MSN: D5214
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6741 hours
Engine model:CONTINENATL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (9LA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXTENDED THE GEAR ABOUT 10 TO 15 MILES OUT TO HOLD DOWN THE SPEED AND DESCEND. BEFORE LANDING, HE NOTED THAT NONE OF HIS LIGHTS WERE WORKING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE WITH ABILENE RADIO. REPORTEDLY, HE ASSUMED THE GEAR WAS DOWN BECAUSE HE FELT THE TRIM CHANGE. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN DURING LANDING, ALL OF THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BECOME COMPLACENT AFTER FLYING FOR 8 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA022