Accident Cessna 172 N6871X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383102

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Floyd Seekins
Registration: N6871X
MSN: 17247771
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR. HE MADE A TOUCH-AND-GO, THEN RETURNED FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, HE DECIDED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP. HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AND SAW A LOG IN THE TAKEOFF PATH. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GRAVEL BAR AND THE PILOT PULLED THE YOKE AFT TO CLEAR THE LOG. THE LANDING GEAR CLEARED, BUT THE TAIL STRUCK THE LOG. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK THE GROUND HARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ABOUT FOUR TIMES, THEN ENCOUNTERED ABOUT TWO FEET OF WATER IN THE RIVER AND TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA006

Location