Accident Brantly 305 N16616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383103

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16616
MSN: 1005
Total airframe hrs:686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAIL SKID HIT THE GROUND HARD DURING LANDING. THIS CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO BOUNCE, AND THE LEFT WHEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO TURN SIDEWAYS. THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE TAIL ROTOR, DESTROYING BOTH TAIL AND MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA011

Location