Accident North American F-51D N11T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383104

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D
Owner/operator:Robert Amyx
Registration: N11T
MSN: 4474425
Total airframe hrs:911 hours
Engine model:MERLIN V1650-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED AT 5,500 FT MSL. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A 5,000 FT DIRT STRIP (UNDER CONSTRUCTION FOR PAVING), GEAR EXTENSION WAS DELAYED TO INCREASE GLIDE. THE RIGHT GEAR DID NOT HAVE TIME TO LOCK DOWN & RETRACTED DURING LANDING. INITIAL EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO VALVE ACTION IN THE CYLINDERS WHEN THE ENG WAS ROTATED ALTHOUGH BOTH MAGNETOS OPERATED NORMALLY. DISASSEMBLY CONFIRMED THAT THE GEAR SHAFT, P/N 620078, WHICH OPERATES THE TWO ENG CAMSHAFTS HAD SHEARED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA019

Location