Accident Cessna 172PII N63648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383113

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1982
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172PII
Owner/operator:Raymond Lee Everley
Registration: N63648
MSN: 17275461
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:Campbellsville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE THREE GO-AROUNDS BECAUSE OF GUSTY WINDS. WHILE TAXIING TO TIEDOWN DOWNWIND THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT OVER. WINDS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA011

Location