Accident Cessna 172 N12927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383114

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12927
MSN: 17262379
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE NEXT LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT ON THE LANDING ROLL SO THE PILOT AGAIN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. ON LIFTOFF THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA016

Location