Accident Cessna 172N N6214F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383131

Date:Friday 15 October 1982
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:U.S. Naval Academy Fly Club
Registration: N6214F
MSN: 17273168
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee Airport, MD
Destination airport:Modesto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH 20 DEGREES FLAPS AT 67 MPH. IT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE 2,150 FOOT RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND CAME TO REST AT THE EDGE OF HIGHWAY ROUTE 50. THE HANDBOOK RECOMMENDED 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND A 61 MPH APPROACH SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FIG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1998 N6214F John Harrington 1 Linden, NJ w/o