Accident Cessna 172N N5325D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383134

Date:Friday 15 October 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5325D
MSN: 17272520
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgrade, MT (C )
Destination airport:Belgrade, MT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO PRACTICE SOME LANDINGS ON A GRAVEL ROAD. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FIRST APPROACH, HE WAS HIGH AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, A LANDING WAS MADE. HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO COMPLETE THE LANDING, A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT STABILIZER STRUCK A FENCE POST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED, THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4700 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA009