Accident Cessna 172 N758QX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383136

Date:Thursday 14 October 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ryan Aviation
Registration: N758QX
MSN: R1723286
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacred Heset, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Crosse, WI (KLSE)
Destination airport:Sacred Heset, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FLIGHT TO PHOTOGRAPH FARMS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET IT RESTARTED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A BEAN FIELD THAT WAS SOFT FROM RECENT RAINS. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH TANK. AN EXAMINATION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT, MERCHANICAL FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA015

Location