Accident Beechcraft C35 N5894C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383143

Date:Monday 11 October 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5894C
MSN: D-2847
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HAND PROPPING TO START, THE ENGINE WENT TO FULL POWER. THE PILOT GAINED ACCESS TO THE CONTROLS AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE AGAINST THE LOCKED BRAKES. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE PLANE BEFORE IT HIT A BEECH 58P, N3664G. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD INADVERTENTLY LEFT THE THROTTLE OPEN WHILE HE WAS CLEARING THE ENGINE DURING THE START. ALSO, HE FORGOT TO PRESS THE BUTTON ON THE THROTTLE CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REDUCE THE POWER AFTER THE ENGINE HAD STARTED. MOST OF HIS FLYING TIME HAD BEEN IN AIRCRAFT THAT HAD A DIFFERENT TYPE OF THROTTLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA005

Location