Accident Cessna 172P N54177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383147

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Joseph Friedman
Registration: N54177
MSN: 17274905
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grahamsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, NY (MSV
Destination airport:Monticello, NY (MSV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. ABOUT ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FLEW OVER THE PASSENGERS' HOUSE TO TAKE PICTURES. WHILE A PASSENGER WAS PHOTOGRAPHING THE HOUSE, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TOWARD THE GROUND. DURING THIS TIME, HE LOST REFERENCE OF HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND BEGAN TO APPROACH RISING TERRAIN. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB, BUT THE PLANE WAS NEAR STALLING SPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TREE TOPS AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA008

Location