Accident Beechcraft S35 N6138V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383154

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6138V
MSN: 07812
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:Macon, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AND COMING TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO PROCEED TO A TAXIWAY AND BEGAN CLEANING UP THE COCKPIT. DURING THE TURN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE GEAR HANDLE INSTEAD OF THE FLAP HANDLE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE STRUTS WERE OVER-IN FLATED WHICH PREVENTED THE "SQUAT" SWITCH FROM ACTING AS A SAFETY FEATURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA007

Location