Accident Cessna 172P N63715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383156

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:International Titanium Corp.
Registration: N63715
MSN: 172-75473
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-325-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:Bernville, PA (PA41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST. AFTER ROLLING AN UNDETERMINED DISTANCE, HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE PILOT HAD STARTED A CLIMB WHEN HE BANKED THE AIRCRAFT AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WING TIP, AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA006

Location