Accident Cessna 172P N50950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383159

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Intercontinental Aviation
Registration: N50950
MSN: 17274239
Total airframe hrs:1001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (C )
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING. DURING THE LANDING FLAREOUT, THE PILOT LEVELED OFF HIGH, TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED TWO TIMES, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA010