Accident Cessna 172 N3700R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383160

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Leon Walczak
Registration: N3700R
MSN: 17255500
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fraser, MI
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND GUSTS TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA013