Accident Beechcraft J35 N3053C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383161

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Walla Walla Aircraft Ptnr
Registration: N3053C
MSN: D-5703
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENGINE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE, AND JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION, IT COUGHED AND SPUTTERED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABANDONED, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT PENETRATED THE PERIMETER FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A POND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. HOWEVER, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE SLIGHTLY MIS-POSITIONED TO WHERE IT WOULD RESTRICT FUEL FLOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED WHILE HE WAS ABORTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA004

Location