Accident Cessna 172N N737LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383170

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1982
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737LJ
MSN: 17269498
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N737LJ DEPARTED ON A CROSS-COUNTRY BUSINESS TRIP WITH LESS THAN FULL FUEL TANKS. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 2 HOURS THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED INSUFFICENT FUEL REMAINING FOR ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA005