Accident Cessna 172N N4845J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383192

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cliff Hyde Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4845J
MSN: 17273685
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OVERSHOOTING HIS FIRST APPROACH, THE PLT TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD & RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA003

Location