Accident WACO UPF-7 N30136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383194

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30136
MSN: 5533
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON COMPLETION OF AN AIRSHOW THE PLT RETURNED TO CORONADO ARPT. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT TRIED TO NOSE OVER & A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. AFTER TWO TOUCH & GO'S THE PLT ISOLATED THE PROBLEM TO A LOCKED RIGHT BRAKE SO HE ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE PROBLEM BY CUTTING THE BRAKE LINE AT THE MASTER CYLINDER. HE THEN MADE ANOTHER TOUCH & GO & THE ACFT AGAIN TRIED TO NOSE OVER. THE PLT THEN DIVERTED TO ALBUQUERQUE INTL ARPT & AFTER SEVERAL LOW PASSES LANDED IN DIRT ADJACENT TO RWY 30. AFTER ABOUT A 400 FT ROLL THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1997 N30136 Private 0 Springfield, IL sub
12 March 2011 N30136 Private 0 Brownsville, Texas sub

Location