Accident Cessna 172 N5308D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383199

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cumulus Ltd
Registration: N5308D
MSN: 172272507
Total airframe hrs:982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewis Lockport, IL
Destination airport:Seneca, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A 2300 FT RUNWAY, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 TO 1200 FT BEYOND THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT FELT THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP SAFELY, SO SHE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE PLANE CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA003

Location